Accident Summary Nr: 170729420 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119855906 | 01/19/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Albert W. Davis, Inc. |
Abstract: A Grove crane (Model No. H-35-467) was hooked to a steel plate so that it could be lifted out of a trench in the middle of a road. (The crane operator stated that it was cloudy and drizzling at the time; however, the job superintendent, who was present at the site, did not stop the work in spite of the poor weather conditions.) An employee was standing on a steel beam across the trench, with his right hand on the steel plate. The boom of the crane contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and fell off the beam about 12 feet to the bottom of the trench. He was hospitalized with burns on his hand and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119855906 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |