Accident Summary Nr: 170729388 - Employee fatally run over by skip loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119855575 | 07/29/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Bkk Landfill |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 26, 1993, Employee #1 was underneath his van attaching a tow cable. A skip loader was nearby waiting for the cable to be attached so that it could tow the van. The van was overloaded and could not drive up the steep slope to the loader, so the skip loader's driver backed up to the van. The skip loader lost its braking power and rolled over Employee #1, killing him instantly. The body was taken to the Los Angeles Coroner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119855575 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |