Accident Summary Nr: 170729024 - Employees using torches are severely burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857175 | 02/16/1993 | 1795 | 0 | William L. Olson, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer was demolishing the interior of an old jail ward at the Pasadena Police Department. Five employees were working on the 4th floor. Employee #1 was assigned to remove the steel bars on the window, while Employee #2 was to remove the elevator machine room. Both employees were using acetylene torches to cut the pipe and the steel bars. Employee #2 had removed the electrical boxes and conduit and, with the power off and the elevator car on the 2nd floor, proceeded to remove the elevator shaft. He was cutting the 1 3/4 inch pipe when the elevator car descended to the first floor, causing hydraulic oil to rush back to the elevator machine room and spray onto Employees #1 and #2, who were using the torches. There was a squirting sound, then an explosion and a ball of fire. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously burned, suffering 3rd-degree burns on about 40 percent and more than 80 percent of their bodies, respectively. The employer was cited as follows: 1) Regulatory, T8CCR 342(a), Employer failed to report serious industrial injury to DOSH immediately. 2) General, T8CCR 5194(h)(1), Information and training shall be given to the workers on the hazardous substances present at the site. 3) General, T8CCR 1510(c), Safety and first-aid instructions shall be given to workers to protect themselves from injury in the case of a fire. 4) Serious, T8CCR 1511(b), Prior to the start of the work, the employer shall survey the site to determine predictable hazards to workers and the protection needed. 5) Serious, T8CCR 1509(a), Injury and illness prevention program shall conform with T8CCR 3203 of GISO. 6) Serious, T8CCR 1509(b), The Code of Safe Practices shall pertain to the employer's work operation at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857175 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119857175 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119857175 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 119857175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 119857175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |