Accident Summary Nr: 170727606 - Employee severs finger while cutting frozen meat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119731735 | 10/28/1993 | 5411 | 0 | G & G Supermarket |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting frozen meat on a meat bandsaw with the blade guard adjusted improperly. He was pulling the meat through by reaching behind the blade. His hand slipped and his index finger on his left hand accidentally contacted the blade, severing it. No accident-related violation exists due to his finger contacting the blade in the same area where the meat was being cut. Handling the meat was difficult since it was frozen and therefore required more exertion to cut it than usual.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119731735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |