Accident: 170727416 - Employee Injured In Fall From Iron Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120281969 | 04/12/1994 | 1791 | Pdm Strocal Corp |
Employee #1 was part of a group of iron workers who were landing and placing steel structural beams on 2nd story skeletal iron located 25 ft 2 1/2 in. above a concrete slab. A peninsula crane was hoisting and placing the skeletal iron structural beams and columns. Employee #1 fell from an iron beam (Beam C-D, between 1 and 2 lines) sustaining two broken ankles, two broken heels, and a broken left wrist. It is unknown, without an interview of Employee #1, why he fell. A witness indicated that possible excessive end movement in the beam that was being handled might have been the cause of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120281969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |