Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170727416 - Employee Injured In Fall From Iron Beam

Accident: 170727416 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12028196904/12/19941791Pdm Strocal Corp

Employee #1 was part of a group of iron workers who were landing and placing steel structural beams on 2nd story skeletal iron located 25 ft 2 1/2 in. above a concrete slab. A peninsula crane was hoisting and placing the skeletal iron structural beams and columns. Employee #1 fell from an iron beam (Beam C-D, between 1 and 2 lines) sustaining two broken ankles, two broken heels, and a broken left wrist. It is unknown, without an interview of Employee #1, why he fell. A witness indicated that possible excessive end movement in the beam that was being handled might have been the cause of the fall.

Keywords: beam, fracture, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, ankle, foot, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120281969 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers