Accident Summary Nr: 170727325 - Elderly employee injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170727325 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972976206/10/199386410Porto Bello Association

Abstract: Employee #1, a 75-year-old gardener employed at this location for 30 years, tripped and fell while walking across a concrete deck around a communal swimming pool. No tripping hazards were observed in the accident area. Employee #1 thinks he may have tripped on his own feet and landed on his abdomen on one of the low (approximately 2 feet high) garden lights around the pool's deck. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries ("multiple abdominal trauma"- M.D.) and large, but not serious, abrasions over his left eye and on his left cheekbone. Major surgery was required to correct the internal injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 decided that it is time for him to retire and will not return to work. No violations were found.

Keywords: EYE, ABDOMEN, TRIPPED, ABRASION, ELDERLY, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119729762 Hospitalized injury Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm