Accident Summary Nr: 170726889 - Employee injured in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125649541 | 07/14/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Nor-Cal Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were attaching reinforcing rebar to the shear wall for a new pour-in-place concrete column at a construction site in Newark, CA. The concrete column would tie into the 28 ft high tilt-up shear wall on which they were working, and into another shear wall on the other side of the column. The coworker was on the floor of the building, preparing the rebar to be welded to the foundation. Employee #1 was on the wall, hog-tying the top of the rebar to it, when he fell to the floor. He suffered a fractured skull and ankle, and a broken nose. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing fall protection equipment that included a body belt, lanyard, and double D- ring.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125649541 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |