Accident Summary Nr: 170726467 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125644989 | 07/10/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Ito Cariani Sausage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving stock from a cooler in the shipping department of a food processing plant. The coworker was backing a Toyota lift truck out of the cooler as Employee #1 walked in front of it. The coworker ran over Employee #1's left foot, crushing his big toe and fracturing his ankle. The cause of the accident was the coworker's failure to look in the direction of travel while backing. Employee #1's injury was aggravated by his lack of proper footwear for shipping activities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125644989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |