Accident Summary Nr: 170725956 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111746343 | 04/29/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Stief Company West |
Abstract: An employee was delivering concrete forms. He drove a hydraulic truck crane forward at the worksite while the boom was extended 28 feet. The stinger on the boom contacted a 21-kilovolt overhead power line. His foreman yelled for him to back up. The employee drove the truck forward by mistake and severed the power line. The employee was hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111746343 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |