Accident Summary Nr: 170725774 - Employee fractures pelvis when crushed by garage door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111888509 | 07/09/1993 | 8731 | 0 | Chevron Research & Technology Company |
Abstract: At around 5:00 p.m. on July 8, 1993, Employee #1 and other mechanics were closing the shop's electric roll-up doors at the vehicle test and parking center. At this time, Employee #1 saw another mechanic trying to close the door of bay 17. The door jammed at about 7 feet. By pulling the side chain, the coworker set the door operation to manual. When Employee #1 saw the coworker, he was standing on a concrete block trying to push the door down. Employee #1 tried to help by grabbing the bottom of the door. The door, which weighs about 600 pounds, suddenly came down and hit Employee #1 in the pelvic area. He was taken to John Muir Hospital and treated for multiple pelvic fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111888509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |