Accident Summary Nr: 170725758 - Employee injured when struck by concrete pump boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111887436 | 02/22/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Albay Construction |
Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m. on November 18, 1992, Employee #1 was working inside the Marine World compound in Vallejo, CA, with eight other Albay Construction employees. They were pouring concrete for the walkway in the new dinosaur area. Employee #1 was holding the end of the concrete hose, about 162 feet away from the pumping truck, when the boom came down and struck him. The truck's left front outrigger had sunk into the ground, causing the accident. Employee #1 was taken to Sutter Solano Medical Center in Vallejo for several fractures in the leg, arm, pelvis, and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111887436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |