Accident Summary Nr: 170725600 - Employee's fingers caught by running planer blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111887345 | 01/13/1993 | 5251 | 0 | Dixon Hardware & Lumber |
Abstract: At around 1:30 p.m. on December 18, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to smooth two pieces of 6 in. by 6 in. lumber for a customer. He brought the lumber to the planer area and started the blower and the planer. He tried to lower the table, but it moved too slowly. Employee #1 decided to get the oil can to oil the front vertical adjusting screws. He then reached through the gap to lubricate the rear vertical screws. As he moved his left hand through the gap, the running planer blades caught four of his fingers. He was taken to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111887345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |