Accident Summary Nr: 170725394 - Employee injured when struck by broken valve handle and stem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891545 | 05/27/1992 | 2869 | 0 | Unocal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was turning the handle of the main block valve on the K-1 boiler, which was operating at 900 lb and 900 degrees F. Employee #1 was struck by the valve handle when the stem broke from its support housing and fell forward about 8 in. Employee #1 sustained facial and emotional injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |