Accident Summary Nr: 170725089 - Employee struck and injured by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741322 | 04/16/2002 | 7382 | 0 | Simplex Grinnell |
Abstract: On November 15, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting and weighing one of two Halon cylinders. While rolling the Halon cylinder on its base, it slipped off their hands. The Halon cylinder hit Employee #1 causing multiple fractures to his right foot. His injuries required him to be hospitalized for medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125741322 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |