Accident Summary Nr: 170724900 - Employee's foot crushed when run over by backing forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674622 | 09/03/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Naumes Inc |
Abstract: On August 13, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a fruit farming and processing operation, was walking behind a forklift in a cold storage area. The forklift took a right turn at a blind intersection and was out of sight of Employee #1 when a coworker yelled out to him. Employee #1's attention was diverted by the coworker's call as he entered the blind intersection. He was looking to his left when the forklift began backing up into the intersection, also in response to the coworker's yell. The vehicle's right front tire ran over Employee #1's left foot, resulting in crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |