Accident Summary Nr: 170724702 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125684571 | 06/16/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Taffi Forest Management Co |
Abstract: On June 15, 1998, Employee #1 was felling a tree that knocked over two smaller cedar trees. These struck a snag that then fell back on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125684571 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |