Accident Summary Nr: 170724702 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170724702 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568457106/16/199824110Taffi Forest Management Co

Abstract: On June 15, 1998, Employee #1 was felling a tree that knocked over two smaller cedar trees. These struck a snag that then fell back on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125684571 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations