Accident Summary Nr: 170724181 - Employee's foot fractured when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964458 | 10/09/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Butte County Rice Growers Assn. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on October 8, 1992, Employee #1 was using a small Bobcat loader to clean up rice warehouse #9. He was dumping rice into a small, 10 1/2 in. by 5 in. opening to a screw conveyor. After he accidentally struck the air tunnel, Employee #1 got off the Bobcat to check the damage. He turned around to leave and either slipped down the rice pile or stepped into the screw conveyor opening. Employee #1's left foot was caught in the auger. He was able to pull his foot out of the auger when another coworker came by and shut off the auger. Emergency help arrived shortly after they were called. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to Chico Enloe Hospital, where he underwent surgery for fractures of the foot and ankle, and massive soft tissue damage and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |