Accident Summary Nr: 170721708 - Employee killed when struck by streetcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125498964 | 01/07/2000 | 8331 | 0 | Delancey Street Foundation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on November 2, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman for the Delancey Street Foundation, was engaged in maintenance work at a bus stop. He was standing next to a steam cleaning machine, near the edge of the passenger loading platform, when his head and upper torso were struck by a passing streetcar traveling at approximately 15 mph. Employee #1 fell from the platform onto the street. He was pronounced dead at the scene as a result of traumatic head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125498964 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |