Accident Summary Nr: 170720569 - Employee Killed When Dump Bed Falls On His Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111820064 | 03/18/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Riley & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 17, 1992, Employee #1, one of four owners of Riley & Sons Construction, drove to a filler area to dump a load of concrete and dirt. Apparently he left the engine running while he got out of the truck's cab to check the dump bed, which was not descending. Employee #1 apparently attempted to block the dump truck bed with a piece of concrete. While Employee #1 searched for the problem, the dump bed suddenly fell, crushing and pinning his head between the truck's frame and the dump bed. There were no witnesses to the accident and no accident-related violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111820064 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |