Accident Summary Nr: 170720387 - Employee's hands crushed in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111915310 | 12/15/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Well-Made |
Abstract: On August 13, 1992, Employee #1, of Wellmade Metal Products, Inc., was operating a Roper Whitney auto brake 2000 press brake on a fluorescent light fixture program that had been set up by a supervisor. Employee #1 placed both hands in the point of operation and inadvertently activated the hold-down pedal. The photocell presence-sensing device added to this machine by the employer did not inhibit the hold-down closure because the coverage zone was inadequate. The hold-down closed to 1/4 in. from the table, trapping and crushing Employee #1's fingers, metacarpals, and knuckles. Employee #1 had about one month of job experience with the employer before the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111915310 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |