Accident Summary Nr: 170719397 - Employee breaks arm in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119916179 | 02/22/1994 | 5331 | 0 | Spyglass Trading Company |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on February 20, 1994, Employee #1 was assigned to service the water-air coolers on a roof. He ascended the stairway and found that the door to the roof was locked. He then did what he had done several times before, he crawled over a railing and onto a small roof to go around the locked door. The roof was wet and he slipped and fell 9 1/2 feet to the concrete pavement. Employee #1 sustained a broken right arm and a few scratches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119916179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |