Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170719249 - Employee Breaks Vertebra Lifting Electric Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 170719249 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991538708/10/199372990Mission Linen

Abstract: AT 12:00 NOON ON JUNE 16, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LIFTING AN ELECTRIC MOTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HEARD A POPPING SOUND COMING FROM HIS BACK. HE WAS TAKEN TO ST. JOHN'S REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, IN OXNARD, BY PARAMEDIC AMBULANCE, WHERE HE WAS ADMITTED AND HAD SURGERY ON HIS BACK FOR A BROKEN VERTEBRA.

Keywords: electric motor, fracture, back, manual mat handling, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119915387 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians