Accident Summary Nr: 170719173 - Employee's leg amputated after being run over by trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112093216 | 03/23/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Valley Commercial Disposal |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 1993, Employee #1, of Valley Commercial Disposal Co., was standing on the right front step of company trash truck #1 holding on to the rear view mirror. As the truck was approaching the last dumpster to be emptied, Employee #1 jumped off the truck. He was struck and run over by the right front wheel of the truck. Employee #1 was taken to Los Robles Regional Medical Center, Thousand Oaks, CA, where his lower left leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112093216 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |