Accident Summary Nr: 170718829 - Employee's arm injured when caught in planer outfeed rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119728475 | 04/06/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Beaver Lumber Of Arcata |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a planer operator trainee who was operating the planer by himself. He was doing a special run through the planer when he decided to walk through the planer room to the outfeed to make sure the output was functioning properly. On the way back through the planer room, he saw a piece of wood hung up near the outfeed rolls. Without stopping or locking out the planer, he reached to get the piece of wood out and his arm was caught and pulled in by the rolls. He yelled for help and the planer was shut off. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to the elbow and the armpit, which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119728475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |