Accident: 170718795 - Employee Hospitalized After Small Metal Piece Lodges In Eye
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119728467 | 03/31/1993 | 2421 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
The employer operates a sawmill and Employee #1 was working as a spotter at the infeed of a gang trim saw. The 10 ft saw drive chain became hung up, causing a bolt that holds the safety rod to the saw to break. This allowed the saw to cut into a rod and drop to the steel deck. A small piece of metal hit Employee #1, the spotter, in the eye. He required hospitalization. The spotter works at least 15 feet from the saw and there is only about a 12 inch opening for the wood to pass through. Above the opening is 24 inches of expanded metal, and above that is a wood wall. The piece of metal apparently had to hit the steel floor first and deflect upward to hit Employee #1. Though wearing safety glasses is advised, a violation of safety regulations was not cited.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119728467 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |