Accident Summary Nr: 170718167 - Employee breaks wrist in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119730166 | 06/16/1993 | 8211 | 0 | Ukiah Unified Sch.Dist., Nokomis Elem. Sch. |
Abstract: On June 14, 1993, an accident occurred at Nokomis Elementary School in Ukiah, CA. Employee #1 was standing 15 inches above the floor, on a classroom chair, taking the background paper off a bulletin board. When she stepped down from the chair, she stepped on a small can, lost her balance, and fell to the floor. She broke her right wrist in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119730166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |