Accident Summary Nr: 170717714 - Employee's finger amputated between board and planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112102272 | 04/28/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a planer when a small piece of board got caught in the rolls in front of the dog legs, opposite the blades. He reached into the open space without shutting off the machine or locking it out. The board swung around and smashed his left little finger against the side of the planer. The finger was crushed so badly that it had to be surgically amputated. If the board had jerked his finger forward, Employee #1's entire hand could have been amputated. A repeat serious citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 3316(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112102272 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |