Accident Summary Nr: 170717508 - Employee's fingers amputated when trapped by door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213657 | 02/25/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Dillingham Construction N.A. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 23, 1994, at the #1 tower dryer at West Valley Cotton Growers, cotton overflow was dumped onto the floor after an overhead fire (source unknown). While coworkers were checking the incline cleaners, Employee #1 was on his knees opening a panel door at the bottom of the tower dryer. The door panel was approximately 44 in. long by 7 in. high, contained a 30 or more lb magnet, was hinged at the bottom of the dryer, and was secured by three equally spaced nuts at the top of the door. While removing the third nut, Employee #1 was momentarily distracted by a coworker requesting instructions. The nut came off, allowing the door to swing down and trap his right hand against the concrete floor. His middle and ring fingers were severely lacerated. Employee #1 was removed to the Job Care Office for treatment including debriding of tissue and bone of the ring finger at the distal phalanx.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |