Accident Summary Nr: 170717458 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 170717458 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021368103/28/199507230Sun Treat

Abstract: Employee #1, of Suntreat, was helping maintenance adjust and center a 24 in. wide juice belt located 8 ft above the floor. The conveyor's unguarded inrunning nip point was 91 1/2 in. high. The employee attempted to adjust the belt without locking out the conveyor or using extension tools. According to the maintenance supervisor, he temporarily suspended work due to a higher-priority work call and planned to return to complete the adjustment. He then left without verifying that work had been temporarily suspended. Employee #1 denies hearing instructions to suspend work until maintenance returned and continued to work. While adjusting the lock nut, he dropped the wrench, and attempted to catch it with his right hand. Employee #1's hand came in contact with the conveyor's nip point and was carried around the pulley 90 degrees. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hand and was transported to Kaweah Delta District Hospital in Visalia, CA, where he was admitted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120213681 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers