Accident Summary Nr: 170717458 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120213681 | 03/28/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Sun Treat |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Suntreat, was helping maintenance adjust and center a 24 in. wide juice belt located 8 ft above the floor. The conveyor's unguarded inrunning nip point was 91 1/2 in. high. The employee attempted to adjust the belt without locking out the conveyor or using extension tools. According to the maintenance supervisor, he temporarily suspended work due to a higher-priority work call and planned to return to complete the adjustment. He then left without verifying that work had been temporarily suspended. Employee #1 denies hearing instructions to suspend work until maintenance returned and continued to work. While adjusting the lock nut, he dropped the wrench, and attempted to catch it with his right hand. Employee #1's hand came in contact with the conveyor's nip point and was carried around the pulley 90 degrees. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hand and was transported to Kaweah Delta District Hospital in Visalia, CA, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120213681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |