Accident Summary Nr: 170717425 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123927899 | 07/01/1994 | 4212 | 0 | R.M.H Trucking & Farming Inc. |
Abstract: An experienced operator was running a Freightliner Cabover truck with a 38-foot Fruehauf end-dump trailer. He elevated the trailer and dumped about 25 tons of fertilizer. He then drove forward about 5 to 10 feet, with the trailer bed still raised, to finish the dump. (The trailer was posted with cautions against moving with the bed raised.) The bed contacted a 12-kilovolt (6900 volt-to-ground) overhead power line located 29 feet, 4 inches above the ground. Several tires on the vehicle began to burn. The employee was electrocuted when his left foot touched the ground as he was leaving the truck cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123927899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |