Accident Summary Nr: 170717425 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123927899 | 07/01/1994 | 4212 | 0 | R.M.H Trucking & Farming Inc. |
Abstract: An experienced operator was running a Freightliner Cabover truck with a 38-foot Fruehauf end-dump trailer. He elevated the trailer and dumped about 25 tons of fertilizer. He then drove forward about 5 to 10 feet, with the trailer bed still raised, to finish the dump. (The trailer was posted with cautions against moving with the bed raised.) The bed contacted a 12-kilovolt (6900 volt-to-ground) overhead power line located 29 feet, 4 inches above the ground. Several tires on the vehicle began to burn. The employee was electrocuted when his left foot touched the ground as he was leaving the truck cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123927899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |