Accident Summary Nr: 170717284 - Employee's eye destroyed by broken safety lens
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120087861 | 11/02/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Mendota Bio Mass |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Men Dota Biomass Power Ltd., was servicing a plugged vent line in the lime feed system. He followed his employer's procedure of depressurizing the tank. He then disconnected the line and repressurized the line. The plug remained. Employee #1 then tapped the line with a hammer but was unable to dislodge the plug. He climbed the ladder and looked down the pipe at the same time the plug suddenly discharged. The plug struck Employee #1's defective safety glasses, shattering the lens. Employee #1's eye was destroyed by the impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120087861 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |