Accident Summary Nr: 170716534 - Employee injured in fall from roof gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112123583 | 01/10/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Columbo Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1 was walking from the east end of a warehouse under construction to the west end on the inner edge of a roof gutter. His feet slipped and he fell 30 ft 7 1/2 in. to the floor. Employee #1 suffered two broken elbows, a broken right wrist, and internal injuries, for which he required surgery. Employee #1 is expected to be hospitalized for 17 days before being released to outpatient status. At the time of this investigation, there is no estimated return to work date. Employee #1 said that there was no catenary line or any other means for him to tie off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112123583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |