Accident Summary Nr: 170715734 - EMPLOYEE BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881332 | 09/17/1993 | 1711 | 0 | A2z Plumbing Services |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:00 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A HAND-DUG TRENCH WITH VERTICAL WALLS AND NO TYPE OF SHORING WHEN A CAVE-IN OCCURRED, BURYING THE EMPLOYEE UP TO THE NECK WITH EARTHEN MATERIAL. THE TRENCH WAS APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET DEEP AND AS NARROW AS 14 INCHES IN SOME LOCATIONS, MAKING ACCESS VERY RESTRICTIVE FOR THE RESCUE PARTY (CONSISTING OF THE FIRE DEPARMENT AND PARAMEDICS). PROTECTIVE SHORING WAS INSTALLED BY THE RESCUE PARTY AND THE TRAPPED EMPLOYEE HAD TO BE UNCOVERED, DIGGING WITH SMALL HAND UTENSILS. THE RESCUE WAS COMPLETED AFTER 9 1/2 HOURS OF CONTINUOUS EFFORT BY ALL PARTIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE WESTERN MEDICAL CENTER, SANTA ANA, CA, FOR EMERGENCY TREATMENT AND ADMITTED FOR A FRACTURED PELVIS AND HIP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |