Accident Summary Nr: 170715320 - Employee breaks arm when jacket catches in revolving shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113428 | 01/25/1993 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: On 1/20/93 at about 6:00 p.m. Employee #1 caught his jacket on the unguarded moving fan shaft, causing a tourniquet effect. He suffered broken bones and contusions to his left upper arm. Employee #1 was transferred to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113428 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |