Accident Summary Nr: 170715114 - Employee's finger severed when caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170715114 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013240209/22/199451130Temple-Inland Food Service Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:32 p.m. on August 23, 1994, Employee #1, who was working for a paper plate manufacturer, was on overtime and working alone at the back of a printing press. He was scraping dried water-based varnish from a rotating 4 ft 7 1/2 in. long paper roller, with a putty knife in his right hand, when the long paper sheet tore at its right side. Employee #1's hand was pulled between the rollers and his right little finger was torn from its knuckle. He was taken to Grossmont Hospital by the maintenance crew and released the next day. Employee #1 was properly trained with 3 years experience. He violated the company's safe work practices, and will received a disciplinary action upon his return to work. No malfunction in equipment and procedures was found. No accident-related violation was discovered; however, one general violation was observed and a citation was issued.

Keywords: SEVERED, PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120132402 Hospitalized injury Amputation Printing machine operators