Accident Summary Nr: 170714414 - Employee fractures heels in fall from crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879799 | 04/22/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Tecnical Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Volt Technical Services, was temporarily assigned as an engineering technician to another employer to coordinate crane certification. In preparation for a certification, he climbed on a lowered crane boom. He slipped and fell 8 to 10 ft to the ground, fracturing the heel bones in both feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |