Accident Summary Nr: 170714406 - Employee's eye lacerated by broken eyeglass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119879492 | 04/13/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Benson Automotive Machines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist for Benson's Automotive Machine, was removing a valve seat from an automobile engine head. He struck the valve seat with a hammer and a piece of the seat broke off and struck his eyeglasses. A piece of glass from the broken eyeglasses lacerated Employee #1's eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119879492 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |