Accident Summary Nr: 170714273 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119877272 | 02/04/1993 | 1793 | 0 | South Coast Corporation Dba A & A Glass Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on February 1, 1993, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a 5-story building. While lifting the metal rope from the side of the building, and walking backward, Employee #1 backed over the 17 in. parapet. He fell approximately 55 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not tied off with safety belt and lanyard to prevent falling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119877272 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |