Accident Summary Nr: 170714232 - Employee hospitalized for inhalation of chlorine vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119878890 | 02/26/1993 | 2086 | 0 | Coca Cola Foods |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on November 26, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to clean fruit juice bottling machine #4 with chlorinated water. A malfunction of the chlorine water pump resulted in an increased chlorine concentration in the water. Employee #1 suffered respiratory irritation and was hospitalized for observation and the administration of oxygen for 2 days. The malfunctioning pump was repaired. The employer instituted a requirement to have the chlorine content of the water checked before use. No record of an accident report to DOSH as required was noted. A citation was issued to the employer for failure to report a serious work related injury per 8CCR342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119878890 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |