Accident Summary Nr: 170714232 - Employee hospitalized for inhalation of chlorine vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170714232 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987889002/26/199320860Coca Cola Foods

Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on November 26, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to clean fruit juice bottling machine #4 with chlorinated water. A malfunction of the chlorine water pump resulted in an increased chlorine concentration in the water. Employee #1 suffered respiratory irritation and was hospitalized for observation and the administration of oxygen for 2 days. The malfunctioning pump was repaired. The employer instituted a requirement to have the chlorine content of the water checked before use. No record of an accident report to DOSH as required was noted. A citation was issued to the employer for failure to report a serious work related injury per 8CCR342(a).

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CLEANING, INHALATION, CHLORINE, AIR CONTAMINATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, PUMP, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119878890 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported