Accident Summary Nr: 170710578 - Employee dies in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170710578 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316385901/25/199617710Rrrs Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trapped in an 8 to 10 ft deep trench that collapsed while he was installing drainage pipes along the basement footing. He died.

Keywords: INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123163859 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported