Accident Summary Nr: 170710297 - One employee falls, one injured when struck by loose beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170710297 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317251206/20/199417910Berlin Steel Construction Company, The

Abstract: An employee was setting a steel beam on a seat that was attached (welded) to a steel column. The seat was not properly welded to the column and came loose. The employee setting the beam fell to the ground. The beam also struck another employee, who was working on the metal deck. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123172512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 123172512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers