Accident Summary Nr: 170710198 - Employee's foot crushed by falling 1,000 lb load

Accident Summary Nr: 170710198 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316637304/20/199439520Oce-Bruning

Abstract: Employee #1, of a paper products company, was moving a roll of paper that weighed approximately 1,000 lb with an overhead stracker crane. The employee raised the roll to approximately 5 ft, then he proceeded to move the bridge. When he stopped, the load came off the crane and bounced onto his right foot, crushing it. A portion of his foot was amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, FOOT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123166373 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported