Accident Summary Nr: 170708994 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in 9 ft fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170708994 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990313609/19/199415210Mid Coast Builders

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on September 15, 1995, Employee #1 was bracing roof trusses onto plates while they were being held in place by a cable sling attached to a Pettibone forklift. When the trusses had moved approximately 1 ft along the plates and toward Employee #1, he moved out of the way. He lost his footing and fell approximately 9 ft from the plate line to a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right tibia and occipital stellate, scalp and nasal lacerations, and upper paracervical and erector spinae strain. He was hospitalized at Los Robles Hospital, Thousand Oaks, CA. On February 27, 1995, the employer was issued a citation #3664(a).

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, TIBIA, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119903136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters