Accident Summary Nr: 170708994 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in 9 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903136 | 09/19/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Mid Coast Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on September 15, 1995, Employee #1 was bracing roof trusses onto plates while they were being held in place by a cable sling attached to a Pettibone forklift. When the trusses had moved approximately 1 ft along the plates and toward Employee #1, he moved out of the way. He lost his footing and fell approximately 9 ft from the plate line to a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right tibia and occipital stellate, scalp and nasal lacerations, and upper paracervical and erector spinae strain. He was hospitalized at Los Robles Hospital, Thousand Oaks, CA. On February 27, 1995, the employer was issued a citation #3664(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |