Accident Summary Nr: 170708937 - Employee shot in arm during SWAT team training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912095 | 06/21/1995 | 9221 | 0 | Santa Maria City Police Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 1995, Employee #1, of Santa Maria Police Department SWAT team, Santa Maria, CA, was participating in scenario training involving live ammunition. The employee and his coworkers had practiced the particular scenario four or five times before using live ammunition. Six officers entered the setup house in a single line, with Employee #1 in the second position. As a coworker in the third position threw a flash bang into the next room, his MP5 9mm gun went off, striking Employee #1 in the upper and lower positions of his right arm, fracturing the bone. He was taken to Valley Community Hospital, where he remained 2 1/2 days for treatment. The training safety guidelines, including the one for scenario training that calls for paintball guns and guns incapable of firing, were reviewed with the employer. The employer stated that this was not required for SWAT training, and that other agencies use live ammunition for this type of work. The employer also indicated that his department used FBI training guidelines, although they include nothing in writing on SWAT training. A citation was issued for failure to follow the scenario safety guidelines or to have any safety guidelines for SWAT training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912095 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Police and detectives, public service |