Accident: 170708739 - Employee'S Leg Injured Between Dumpster And Pallet Jack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119911725 | 04/05/1995 | 3429 | Arrow Automotive Industries |
At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 22, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack at an auto parts manufacturer. He was standing on the jack's riding platform, and moved to pick up a pallet that was near the side of a parts dumpster. The dumpster resembled a small scoop and was tipped about 2 ft in the air. In swinging the pallet jack into place, Employee #1 went too far and struck the edge of the dumpster, catching the lower part of his left leg between the dumpster and the jack. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released about two hours later. No violations were issued as a result of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119911725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |