Accident Summary Nr: 170707798 - Employee dies from approximate 30-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170707798 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30732139801/30/20041761238160Steve Mathews Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 30, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was using a scissor lift to access the roof ridge of a building in order to secure metal roof insulation. Once at the height of the roof ridge, he moved from the lift to a structural beam. For some reason, he fell through the framework of the roof, approximately 30.66 feet, to a concrete slab below. Employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance, but died in route.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307321398 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof