Accident Summary Nr: 170707772 - Four employees injured when motor vehicle strikes backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305966681 | 11/27/2002 | 9621 | 0 | St Of Nv - Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were repairing a guardrail on I-80 East when a motor vehicle hit the backhoe that was being used to replace the guardrail posts. The backhoe spun around 180 degrees and the four employees were trapped between the backhoe and the existing guardrail. All four employees were hospitalized with their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305966681 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305966681 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 305966681 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 305966681 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |