Accident Summary Nr: 170707749 - Two employees injured in fall from roof trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305921801 | 11/01/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Andes Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 had completed installing joists in metal hangers but failed to correctly nail the joists to the headers. After they loaded plywood onto the joists, the employees turned and walked a couple of steps when the joists rolled and came out of their metal hangers. The employees fell 16 feet to ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture and Employee #2 received injuries that did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305921801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 305921801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |