Accident Summary Nr: 170707293 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301701272 | 06/03/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Advanced Countertop Design,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a piece of countertop when his left thumb contacted the blade and a quarter of it was amputated. The saw was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301701272 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |