Accident Summary Nr: 170707020 - Employee killed when burned in magnesium explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124743709 | 03/20/1995 | 3339 | 0 | Titanium Metals Corp Of America |
Abstract: On March 18, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a magnesium fines bin that was connected to a filter two levels above. The filter and the connecting hose were under a vacuum and contained magnesium fines, which are reactive to air. At some point during the reassembly, air entered the filter, causing an explosion that vented down onto Employee #1. He sustained second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. Employee #1 died at 12:25 p.m. on April 10, 1995. Employee #2 was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124743709 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 124743709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |